Alleged Lopsided Appointments: Group Condemns Buhari’s Critics, Release List of Jonathan’s Appointees

0
413

A group known as the , Concerned Elders of the North, CEN, has frowned at critics of President Muhammadu Buhari over allegation of lopsided appointments.

The group has also released a list of some appointments made by the Goodluck Jonathan government.

CEN claimed that what Buhari had done was that he had merely chosen people he knew well as his personal staff “which is to be expected of any serious President”.

The appointments made by Buhari include his ADC, the State Chief of Protocol, the National Security Adviser, the Secretary to the Government of the Federation (SGF) and the DG, SSS.

The group in the list of the appointments by the Jonathan administration, said his government was dominated by southerners.

“The first group of 13 appointees (a minister, the SGF and heads of parastatals) were from the South-East while most of those in the second group of 37 were mostly from the South-East and the South-South.

The Jonathan govt appointments

A: THE SOUTH-EAST LIST
NGOZI OKONJO-IWEALA – Coordinating Minister of the Economy and Minister of Finance

BRIGHT OKOGWU – DG Budget

EMEKA EZE – DG BPP
ARUNMA OTEH – DG SEC

OSCAR ONYEMA – DG NSE

CHIKE OBI – MD AMCON

CHINELU ONUOHA – DG PENCOM

GODWIN EMEFIELE – CBN Governor

UCHE ORJI – M D Sovereign Wealth Fund

SUNNY IROHA – DG Housing F und

EVELYN OPUTA – MD BANK OF INDUSTRY

NNENNA ORJI – Chairman, Investments, Securities Tribunal

ANYIM PIUS ANYIM – SGF

B: SOUTH-EAST AND SOUTH-SOUTH LIST

DR. ANTHONY ANUFOROM – NIMET

PATRICK APOBOLOKEMI – NIMASA

MRS. CHINEBO ANOHU AMAZU – PENCOM

ENGR. CHUKWU AMUCHI – FERMA

MR. GEORGE OSAHON – DPR

MRS. EVELYN OPUTU – Bank of Industry

ERNEST NWANPA – Nigerian Content Dev. Agency

MRS. DUPE ATOKI – Consumer Protection Agency

ENGR. EUGENE JUWAH – NCC

ENGR. NNAMDI UDOH – NAMA

ENGR. AKIKUOTU – NCAA

GEORGE URIESI – FAAN

CAPT. CHINERE KALU – NCATY

Dr. (MRS) G.N. ELEMO – FIIRO

ORON JOSHUA OKPO – Maritime Academy of Nigeria

ENGR. SEYI SIJUWADE – Railway Corporation

MRS. SALLY MBANEFOH – Nigerian Tourism Dev. Corporation

DR. BRIGHT OKOGWU – Budget Office of the Federation

PROF. GODSWILL OBIOMA – NERDC

MR. R.R. ORYA – NEXIM

DR. JOSEPH ODUMODU – Standards Organisation of Nigeria

EMEKA NKEM MBA – Nigerian Broadcasting Corporation

PROF. LONGMAS WAPMUK – Industrial Training Fund

PROF. JULIUS OKOJIE – National Universities Commission

MRS. N.S. BENEBO – NESREA

DR. PRECIOUS GBENJO – MDG Office

PETER CHIGOZIE – Surveyor General of the Federation

DR. YEMI KALE – Statistician General of the Federation

MR. JONAH OTUNLA – Accountant General of the Federation

SAMUEL YONONGO UKARA – Auditor General of the Federation

MIKE OMIERI – National Orientation Agency

OLUREMI OYO – News Agency of Nigeria (OLUREMI OYO was replaced by IMA NIBORO from the South South)

DAVID I. ADELUGBA – NEPC E/S

MR. OLUGBENGA KUYE – NEPZA

PETER GODSDAY ORUBEBE – Niger Delta Ministry, etc.

Leave a Reply